Following a two-hour postponement, the wind showed up in force (4-5 to be precise) for the sixth day's racing at Skandia Life Cowes Week.

Following a two-hour postponement, the wind showed up in force (4-5 to be precise) for the sixth day’s racing at Skandia Life Cowes Week.

With the increased wind came several incidents, including a dismasting of the 37ft Sunsail 41 West LB-Global Financial Markets, the first in a week of lean pickings for spar manufacturers. A similar fate befell the Folkboat Madelaine’s wooden mast, a Flying Fifteen came close to sinking and a couple of crew sustained minor injuries, with one person aboard of Howard Goodbourn’s X-Otic X 362 taken off as a precaution to tend to a damaged shoulder.

On the final leg,Tony Canning’s IC 45 Lion wiped out downwind under spinnaker, lost a person overboard in the process. Fortunately, or unfortunately depending on your view, Yachting World’s Matt Harvey was standing by not only to capture the broach on camera but then to capture the crewmember and return him, unscathed, back to shore.

While many of the smaller classes suddenly found themselves working hard after all the drifting and dreaming of previous races, the big boats revelled in the conditions with Kit Hobday’s Farr 52 Bear of Britain showing the Class O IRC and IRM fleet a clean pair of heels. However, Bear was also up against Class 1 today for the New York Yacht Club Challenge Cup and the real star of the show emerged as the IRC Class 1 Kerr 11.3 Kung Fu Fighter, with Rob Greenhalgh aboard and helmed by Mark Rushall. Indeed, Class 1 registered really well against the zero fleet with Richard Loftus’ Desperado second, the Flynn’s Kirribilli third, Carphone Warehouse fourth and the new Swan 45 McFly placing fifth despite suffering a disappointing last downwind leg when she was overhauled by the winner just metres from the finish line. Kung Fu Fighter only received her IRC rating this morning, so her win was by the skin of her teeth in more ways than one.

Greenhalgh is one of the world’s top 18ft Skiff sailors, having recently helmed RWM Marine to a win at the class European championship to add to a host of other top dinghy championships including the International 14 Prince of Wales Cup last year. He has also made his mark on the big boat scene, having just returned from the Tour de France a la Voile where he finished fourth overall on a Mumm 30. “We had an advantage because Class 0 struggled as they started in lighter airs, 10 minutes before us,” commented Greenhalgh, “then had a run in light airs against the tide. We got round the mark and the wind filled in a bit so we took some time out of them. We took the mainland shore on the last long run, until we were off Beaulieu and then cranked it up to 14 knots towards the finish line with everybody out on the rail. We didn’t have a great start, but we made it up on the run as we’re a fast boat downwind anyway, and taking the mainland shore really made the difference.”

Spirit of Jethou, Peter Ogden’s beautifully turned out Swan 60, sailed an excellent race but was unable to knock the Bear off her perch and had to settle for second overall in Class 0 IRM. Mandrake and Chernikeeff 2 also sailed a storming race right to the end, but it was Mandrake who took the upper hand on handicap, finishing in third place overall in the Class 0 IRC and IRM classes.

Ogden commented after the racing: “It’s been a good day today, with up to 20 knots of wind. We took a middle of line start and concentrated on getting the wind shifts. On the long beat back we had a choice between the mainland or island shore, and we chose the island shore which I think paid off. We’re now looking for 20-25 knots of wind and then we’ll do even better.”

Closing Time, the Prima 38, showed her true colours today by notching up a class win, beating Born Slippy, who now adds a second to her consistent string of results.

Dog Tag, the HOD 35 sailed by J Delacave and B Butcher, is one yacht which is maintaining her form with four first places including today to head Class 4 IRC and the Skandia Life Cowes Week Black Group. Skipper Peter Scholfield said, “we’ve been lucky so far and just have to maintain our place in the class. Although we hold a narrow lead it’s pretty tight with just one point between us and Firestorm on the overall Black Group scoresheet. We are pleasantly surprised by our results – we knew we should be there or thereabouts, but not where we are now.”

Another crew claiming their performance is unexpected can be found aboard So, the Sonata owned by Neil McClure and Keith Stewart, which is still leading the White Group despite scoring her worst result of the regatta, a second! A straight quartet of first places in every race until today keeps her at the top of the scoreboard with a total of just six points. Not far off in the White Group though is Daisy, a Solent Sunbeam, leaving everything to play for as we enter the last two days.

Day six results

NYYC Challenge Cup (Class 0 & 1)
1Kung Fu Fighter (Rob Greenhalgh)
2Desperado (Richard Loftus)
3Kirribilli (Douglas & Lynne Flynn)
4Carphone Warehouse (Charles Dunstone)
5McFly (Tony Mack)

Class 0 IRC
1Bear Of Britain (Kit Hobday & Tim Louis)
2Spirit Of Jethou (Dr Peter Ogden)
3Mandrake (Peter Morton & Adam Gosling)
4Flirt (Richard Matthews & Dr Jose Alvarez)
5Team Tonic (Nick Hewson)

Class 0 IRM
1Bear Of Britain (Kit Hobday & Tim Louis)
2Wolf (Glynn Williams & Kevin Sproul)
3Mandrake (Peter Morton & Adam Gosling)
4Team Tonic (Nick Hewson)
5Tonnerre De Breskens (Peter Vroon)

Class 1 IRC
1Kung Fu Fighter (Rob Greenhalgh)
2Desperado (Richard Loftus)
3Kirribilli (Douglas & Lynne Flynn)
4Carphone Warehouse (Charles Dunstone)
5McFly (Tony Mack)

Class 1 IRM
1Kung Fu Fighter (Rob Greenhalgh)
2Farrfalina (Rob Goddard)
3Arbitrator (Stephen Bailey)

Ker 11.3
1Kung Fu Fighter (Rob Greenhalgh)
2Minnie The Moocher (Anthony Richards)

Class 2 IRC
1Firestorm (Jonathan Perry)
2Mighty Max 2 (Andy Williams)
3Closing Time (David Riley & Andrew Yates)
4Danebury Ex 2 (Danebury Vinyards)
5Born Slippy (Julian Bates)

Prima 38
1Firestorm (Jonathan Perry)
2Closing Time (David Riley & Andrew Yates)
3Born Slippy (Julian Bates)
4Mighty Max 2 (Andy Williams)
5Longbow (Capt P Cooper)

Class 3 IRC
1Fastwave (St James’s Place Partnership)
2Pissaro (Mr Barry Polley)
3Royalblue Addict (Austin, Fitton & Handley)
4Hellefix (Team Hellefix)
5Sleeper (Jonty & Vicky Layfield)

Beneteau 40.7
1Fastwave (St James’s Place Partnership)
2Pissaro (Mr Barry Polley)
3Royalblue Addict (Austin, Fitton & Handley)
4Grand Cru II (Robin Dollar)
5Scarlet Jester II (Stephen Gosling)

Class 4 IRC
1Sky Hunter (Peter Bainbridge)
2Dog Tag (Mr J Delacave & Mrs B Butcher)
3Triple A With Flair (Captain Jim MacGregor)
4Little Extra 3 (Peter Cross)
5Radians (R Mayger, D Rider & M Rider)

HOD 35
1Dog Tag (Mr J Delacave & Mrs B Butcher)
2Capitali$M (Tim Harrington)
3Owl (Peter Bruce)

Class 5 IRC
1Software Mistress (Ian Maclean)
2Great Scott II (Eurof Phillips & Barbara MacKay)
3Winsome (Harry Heijst)
4Yamaha Waverunner (Charles Devanneaux)
5Electra (Mike Tatterall)

Class 6 IRC
1Jumbo J (Nick Goodhew)
2Dick Dastardly (Guy Nicholls and Partners)
3Effusion (Chris & Jackie Welch)
3Penultima (Stewart Broughton)
5Zaphod (Philip Owen)

Class 7 IRC
1Cloud Nine (Martyn & Magnus Wheatley)
2White Mischief (Andy Hind)
3Pink Lime (Nick Houlding)
4Tsunami (Roger & Liz Swinney)
5Floater (Barrie, Matt & Chris Aston)

Class 8 ISC
1Ocean Venture (A J Wyeth)
2Splendid (Lionel, Janet & Malcolm Miller)
3Iona (David Clementi)
4Moonlighting (Roger Frost)
5White Horses Of Dartmouth (Charles Hart)

Class 9 ISC
15 More Tarts (Five Star)
2So! (Simon Osgood)
3Hannchen (Colin Dobner)
4Rio (Mike Shepherd)
5Another 5 More Tarts (Five Star)

Class 10 IRC Bowsprit
1Waverider (Mike Bennett)
2Judgement Day (Mr & Mrs N Brooke)
3Magi (Mark Francke & Richard Grevis)
4Wings Of The Wind (Andrew McIrvine & Steven Thorpe)
5Juneau (Mr & Mrs Mike Wallis)

1Big Wednesday (Roger Mavity)
2Vampire (David Moore)
3Forza (Jack & Joan Hardie)
4Jupiter (James Owen)

Contessa 32
1Blanco (D Richards, R Rouse & T V Anner)
2South Haze (John Holloway & Stuart Paton)
3Drum Beat (Eldred Himworth)
4Gualin (David & Mary Parson)
5Fresh Herring (John Corden & Annie Merryweather)

Mumm 30
1Pogo Bogo (David Knight)
2Highlander III (Gregor Logan)
3Monkey Business (David Wilkinson, Ian Poynton & Peter Edwards)
4Tigger (Chris Thorne)
5Mumbo Jumbo (Hugh Courtenay)

Sigma 33
1Summation (Julia Wright)
2Whippa Snappa (Richard J Puddifoot)
3Mithril (Tom Hayhoe & Natalie Jobling)
4Jupa (Julian Spencer-Smith)
5Hooligan (Steve Sault)

Sigma 38
1Prophet (Grenville Snowdon)
2Gambit (J C A Tildesley)
3Alliance (J L Brantley)
4Mefisto (Mr Kevin Sussmilch)
5Fat Chance (Mr R Lee)

Sunsail 37
154 Polypipe Plc (Sunsail)
257 National Grid (Mark Oaten)
362 Marsh (Paul Fuller)
477 Bdo Stoy Hayward Team 1 (Adrian Martin)
552 Rbs Structured Finance (Sunsail)

1X-Therapist (Russell Hodgson)
2Yellow Rose (Marten Jan Ringers)
3Brightwork (Graham Fairhall)
4Ilex Of Upnor (Bill Scullion)
5X Parrot (Mike Garvey)

1Decanter (Jeremy Preston)
2Dauntless (Giles Peckham)
3Dynamite (A Balme, A Collins, D Tydeman & D Winten)
4Division Belle (C N C Hill, Lt Col B J W Green, M C Sillars & J Reynolds)
5Darling (E W Pegna, J Sichel, J Poncia & C Snagge)

Hunter 707
1Doh! (Tom Davidson & Andrew Aldwinckle)
2Chiilli Chaser (Ian Southworth)
3Tequila Hunter (Parkstone Yacht Club – Duncan McCarthy)
4Impulse (Rob Cage)
5Betty (Jon Powell)

National Sonata
1Pizzicato (Tom White & Simon Townsend)
2So (Neil McLure & Keith Stewart)
3Cobweb (Matt Glasgow)
4Crisis (Guy Palin)
5Hobo (David Sprague & Gareth Morris)

International Dragon
1Chaotic (Richard Jordon)
2Hestia (Frank Jan Beuningen)
3Rumours (Len Jones)
4Apalala (Chris Caws & Jeremy Field)
5Water Rat (Ian Ratnage)

International Etchells
1007 (Mike Sparks)
2Diva (Mr Gareth Jones)
3Pointless (Messrs Ewart-Smith & Richards)
4Bushfire (Jervis Tilly)
5Fuzzy Duck IV (Woodman, Proudlove & Ford)

International Flying Fifteen
1Saffina (Roger Palmer)
2Dusty IV (Tony Bedingfield & Paul Wills)
3Funny Enuff (John Mander)
4Fritilary (Gil McCutcheon & Mike Boll)
5Affore The Weak (Nick & Estelle Clarke)

National Squib
1Archimedes (Mark Heseltine & David Searle)
2Artful Dodger (N J Emery)
3Red Admiral (Chris Gear)
4Kewdeethree (Mrs Margaret Barsby)
5Nan (Graham Smyth)

National Swallow
1Serenade (Mr & Mrs Hugh Kemlo)
2Solitude (A J Lunch & A M Reid)
3Archon (Prof Malcolm Green)
4Echo (Charles Hindson)
5Boomerang (Jeremy & Gilda Buckwell)

1Quail (James Wilson & Johnathan Peel)
2Toucan (Peter & Lynne Romer-Lee and Colin & Becky Samuelson)
3Lady Laetitia (William F Clegg, William H Clegg & Erik Cole)
4Siskin (Mr T Montagu Douglas Scott & Miss A Montagu Douglass Scott)
5Avocet (Michael, Donna Sue, Rupert & Nicola MacInnes)

1Fat Face (Martin Wadhams)
2Kalamity (Richard Sullivan)
3Team Purple (Philip Wright)
4Take Two (Johnathan Calascione)
5Stalking Horse (Paul Young)

Seaview Mermaid
1Scuttle (Alexander, Noel & Richard Dobbs)
2Dragonfly (Robert Jardine)
3Halluf (Richard Ohlenschlager & Simon Lloyd)
4Scuttle 62 (Nick Wakefield)
5Adastra (Charles Tilley)

Solent Sunbeam
1Danny (Roger & Jacky Wickens)
2Daisy (Dr Mike Moss & Mike Law)
3Melody (Cdr J Ford & R Boissevain)
4Fleury (John & Valerie Davis)
5Fay (Kirk Webster & Richard Pearson)

1Dolphin (Duncan Bates)
2Geronimo (Day & Hamilton)
3Sonic Lady (Richard Perkins)
4Periscope (Simon Clarke)
5Sonic (Simon Barker)

Sportsboats Rule
1Laser Sb3 (Richard Gibson, Nico Honor & Sandy McPhail)
2F’Eightal Attraction (Andrew Thorpe & John Roberson)
3Proctor Winning Masts (Zeb Elliot, Chips Howorth & Neil MacGregor)
4Wee Jamarama (Stewart Hawthorn)
5Hyde Sails (Mark Richards & Rob Andrews)

Bull 7000
1Rustler (Robin & Jill Stevenson)
2Seeing Red (Phil Cornick)
3Hullabulloo (Martin Forster)
4Rampage (Russ Fairman)
5Bimbull (Ron Fry)

Cork 1720
1Morpheous.Com (James W Flynn)
2Hybrid Challenger (Jonny Marshall)
3Flamboyant (Chris Jago)
4Cosmic (Ashcroft & Tebay)
5G&T (David Greenhalgh & John Taylor)

Laser SB3
1Laser Sb3 (Richard Gibson, Nico Honor & Sandy McPhail)
2Proctor Winning Masts (Zeb Elliot, Chips Howorth & Neil MacGregor)
3Wee Jamarama (Stewart Hawthorn)
4Hyde Sails (Mark Richards & Rob Andrews)
5Dave (Peter Jackson)

1Zinnia (Jeremy Lear & John Tremlett)
2Steadfast (Roddy Bowerman)
3Zephyrus (Shaun Hopkins)
4Ripple (Team Evans Dolan Stone)
5Zephyr (H Pringle, J Scammell & P Pringle)

X One Design
1Phoenix (James Froy)
2Kyperini (Kim Slater & Alistair Evans)
3Lucrezia (Adrian Jardine)
4Relaxation (Alistair Ashford)
5Catherine (Stephen Lawrence)