Skandia Life Cowes Week final results

  • Sat, 10 Aug 2002

Here are the results for the last day of racing at Skandia Life Cowes Week and the overall results for the regatta, as at 2100 on Saturday 10 August.

Here are the results for the last day of racing at Skandia Life Cowes Week and the overall results for the regatta, as at 2100 on Saturday 10 August.

Day eight results

Class 0 IRC
1
Volvo For Life (Ben Ainslie & Robert Condon)
2 Team Tonic (Nick Hewson)
3 Flirt (Richard Matthews & Dr Jose Alvarez)
4 Mandrake (Peter Morton & Adam Gosling)
5 Wolf (Glynn Williams & Kevin Sproul)

Class 0 IRM
1
Team Tonic (Nick Hewson)
2 Mandrake (Peter Morton & Adam Gosling)
3 Wolf (Glynn Williams & Kevin Sproul)
4 Tonnerre De Breskens (Peter Vroon)

Class 1 IRC
1
Carphone Warehouse (Charles Dunstone)
2 McFly (Tony Mack)
3 Desperado (Richard Loftus)
4 Moana (Canhouse, Domus Arte & Alcatel)
5 Kirribilli (Douglas & Lynne Flynn)

Class 1 IRM
1
Farrfalina (Rob Goddard)

Class 2 IRC
1
Danebury Ex 2 (Danebury Vinyards)
2 Oxygen (Axel De Cock)
3 Panther (James Stableford)
4 Born Slippy (Julian Bates)
5 Weerga (Wessel Liezenga)

Prima 38
1
Born Slippy (Julian Bates)
2 Closing Time (David Riley & Andrew Yates)
3 White Knuckles (Mervyn Hughes)
4 Reet Petite (Team Disco Inferno - Matt Abbliss)
5 Bounty Hunter (Jonathan Baines)

Class 3 IRC
1
Royalblue Addict (Austin, Fitton & Handley)
2 Jackdaw (D K Walters)
3 Fastwave (St James's Place Partnership)
4 Salvo (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
5 Pissaro (Mr Barry Polley)

Beneteau 40.7
1
Royalblue Addict (Austin, Fitton & Handley)
2 Fastwave (St James's Place Partnership)
3 Pissaro (Mr Barry Polley)
4 Shockwave (Dr Nick Lutte)
5 Cohiba (Yves Delacolette)

Class 4 IRC
1
Dog Tag (Mr J Delacave & Mrs B Butcher)
2 Capitali$M (Tim Harrington)
3 Owl (Peter Bruce)
4 Triple A With Flair (Captain Jim MacGregor)
5 Jagga (John J Duffy)

HOD 35
1
Dog Tag (Mr J Delacave & Mrs B Butcher)
2 Capitali$M (Tim Harrington)
3 Owl (Peter Bruce)

Class 5 IRC
1
Prime Cut (Peter Parker)
2 Software Mistress (Ian Maclean)
3 Evelyn R (Jon & Karen Yorke)
4 Esprit (Captain N R Vardy)
5 Electra (Mike Tatterall)

Class 6 IRC
1
Spirit Of Defiance (Mark Jephcott)
2 Respect (John Danby)
3 Dick Dastardly (Guy Nicholls and Partners)
4 Penultima (Stewart Broughton)
5 Effusion (Chris & Jackie Welch)

Class 7 IRC
1
Madelaine (Edward Donald)
2 Cloud Nine (Martyn & Magnus Wheatley)
3 Disko Trooper (Jules Hall, Rob Garlick & Will Hamilton)
4 Tsunami (Roger & Liz Swinney)
5 White Mischief (Andy Hind)

Class 8 ISC
1
Moonlighting (Roger Frost)
2 Ocean Venture (A J Wyeth)
3 Moonlight Saunter (David & Jennie Skinner)
4 Mikado (Michael Briggs QC)
5 Splendid (Lionel, Janet & Malcolm Miller)

Class 9 ISC
1
5 More Tarts (Five Star)
2 Another 5 More Tarts (Five Star)
3 Hannchen (Colin Dobner)
4 Uforia (Denis Steele)
5 Murena (Charles Liddell & Hugh Carter)

Class 10 IRC Bowsprit
1
Waverider (Mike Bennett)
2 Juneau (Mr & Mrs Mike Wallis)
3 Magi (Mark Francke & Richard Grevis)
4 Judgement Day (Mr & Mrs N Brooke)
5 Shades Of Blue (Ed Holton)

J92
1
Big Wednesday (Roger Mavity)
2 Forza (Jack & Joan Hardie)
3 Jupiter (James Owen)
4 Vampire (David Moore)

Contessa 32
1
Fresh Herring (John Corden & Annie Merryweather)
2 Equator (Kay Cable & Simon Porter)
3 Andaxi (Chris North)
4 Gualin (David & Mary Parson)
5 Roulette Of Beaulieu (Jan Matthews & John Doree)

Sigma 33
1
Summation (Julia Wright)
2 Mithril (Tom Hayhoe & Natalie Jobling)
3 Whippa Snappa (Richard J Puddifoot)
4 Bounceback (Martin Thompson)
5 Vela (Helen Woodland & Eddie Smith)

X332
1
X-Therapist (Russell Hodgson)
2 Yellow Rose (Marten Jan Ringers)
3 X Parrot (Mike Garvey)
4 Ilex Of Upnor (Bill Scullion)
5 Octave (Ian Ross)

Daring
1
Darius (T M Parr, G S V Kenyon & M A Dunlaevy)
2 Division Belle (C N C Hill, Lt Col B J W Green, M C Sillars & J Reynolds)
3 Decoy (A Norton, D Chaplin, J Goodwin & R Ottaway)
4 Dionysus (Bruce Huber & Jonathan Goodwin)
5 Medina II (D Byatt, H Speare-Cole, T Guinness, G Magan & N Williams)

Hunter 707
1
Black Sheep (Jim Ross)
2 Big Boys Toys (Andrew Percival)
3 Star-Born 3 (Peter Dickson)
4 Trojan (Mr Simon Jackson)
5 Braveheart (Jake Powrie)

National Sonata
1
Pizzicato (Tom White & Simon Townsend)
2 Tiger Rag (Sandy Woodward)
3 Fsharp (David Hunter)

International Dragon
1
Chaotic (Richard Jordon)
2 Hestia (Frank Jan Beuningen)
3 Spitfire (Ken Freivokh)
4 Etc Hell (Graham Bailey)
5 Frantic (Eric Williams)

International Etchells
1
Bushfire (Jervis Tilly)
2 Diva (Mr Gareth Jones)
3 Fuzzy Duck IV (Woodman, Proudlove & Ford)
4 007 (Mike Sparks)
5 Evelina (Chris Torrens)

International Flying Fifteen
1
Affore The Weak (Nick & Estelle Clarke)
2 Fritilary (Gil McCutcheon & Mike Boll)
3 Cloud 9 (Barry Rolfe)
4 Dusty IV (Tony Bedingfield & Paul Wills)
5 Foxford (Terry & Niki Munt)

National Squib
1
Artful Dodger (N J Emery)
2 Archimedes (Mark Heseltine & David Searle)
3 Firestreak (Miss Sarah Everitt)
4 Flame (Dagna Horner)
5 Red Admiral (Chris Gear)

National Swallow
1
Echo (Charles Hindson)
2 Boomerang (Jeremy & Gilda Buckwell)
3 Archon (Prof Malcolm Green)
4 Serenade (Mr & Mrs Hugh Kemlo)
5 Solitude (A J Lunch & A M Reid)

Redwing
1
Avocet (Michael, Donna Sue, Rupert & Nicola MacInnes)
2 Quail (James Wilson & Johnathan Peel)
3 Toucan (Peter & Lynne Romer-Lee and Colin & Becky Samuelson)
4 Lady Laetitia (William F Clegg, William H Clegg & Erik Cole)
5 Capella II (Dr J H P Cuddigan & Mr H J Cuddigan)

RS K6
1
Fat Face (Martin Wadhams)
2 Spark (Paul Handley)
3 Team Purple (Philip Wright)
4 Kalamity (Richard Sullivan)
5 Pukka Clothing Company (Phil McDonald and Malcolm Morley)

Seaview Mermaid
1
Halluf (Richard Ohlenschlager & Simon Lloyd)
2 Adastra (Charles Tilley)
3 Sheen (Andrew McCullough & Jonathan Woodall)
4 Miranda (Mike Randall)
5 Scuttle 62 (Nick Wakefield)

Solent Sunbeam
1
Daisy (Dr Mike Moss & Mike Law)
2 Dainty (Peter Nicholson & Paul Bravner)
3 Mystery (Viv Williams)
4 Fleury (John & Valerie Davis)
5 Spray (Alan Stannah & Richard Kent)

Sonar
1
Dolphin (Duncan Bates)
2 Geronimo (Day & Hamilton)
3 Sonic (Simon Barker & Mark Branagh)
4 Sonnet (Steve Sleight)
5 Sonic Lady (Richard Perkins)

Sportsboats Rule
1
F'Eightal Attraction (Andrew Thorpe & John Roberson)
2 Rattle And Hum (James Ives)
3 G&T (David Greenhalgh & John Taylor)
4 Hybrid Challenger (Jonny Marshall)
5 Oi! (Cooper, Vance & Swalwell)

Bull 7000
1
Rustler (Robin & Jill Stevenson)
2 Seeing Red (Phil Cornick)
3 Hullabulloo (Martin Forster)

Cork 1720
1
G&T (David Greenhalgh & John Taylor)
2 Hybrid Challenger (Jonny Marshall)
3 Oi! (Cooper, Vance & Swalwell)
4 Boondoggle (Phillip & Michaela Allen)
5 Morpheous.Com (James W Flynn)

Laser SB3
1
Wee Jamarama (Stewart Hawthorn)
2 Laser Sb3 (Richard Gibson, Nico Honor & Sandy McPhail)

Victory
1
Zinnia (Jeremy Lear & John Tremlett)
2 Hawk (Martin Hunter & John Hunter)
3 Zephyr (H Pringle, J Scammell & P Pringle)
4 Zephyrus (Shaun Hopkins)
5 Woozle (Nigel P Sefton-Smith)

X One Design
1
Lone Star (Stuart Jardine)
2 Blue On Blue (W McNeil)
3 Lass (Russell, Akhurst, Maple & Faulkner)
4 Phoenix (James Froy)
5 Kyperini (Kim Slater & Alistair Evans)



OVERALL RESULTS

Black Group Overall
5
Waverider (Mike Bennett)
2 Dog Tag (Mr J Delacave & Mrs B Butcher)
3 X-Therapist (Russell Hodgson)
4 Carphone Warehouse (Charles Dunstone)
5 Dick Dastardly (Guy Nicholls and Partners)
6 Software Mistress (Ian Maclean)
7 Spirit Of Defiance (Mark Jephcott)
8 Pissaro (Mr Barry Polley)
9 Yellow Rose (Marten Jan Ringers)
10 Firestorm (Jonathan Perry)

IRM Classes Overall
5
Team Tonic (Nick Hewson)
2 Farrfalina (Rob Goddard)
3 Arbitrator (Stephen Bailey)
4 Bear Of Britain (Kit Hobday & Tim Louis)
5 Wolf (Glynn Williams & Kevin Sproul)
6 Mandrake (Peter Morton & Adam Gosling)
7 Tonnerre De Breskens (Peter Vroon)
8 Chernikeef 2 (Peter R Harrison)
9 Kung Fu Fighter (Rob Greenhalgh)
10 2Xl (Emergent Asset Mangement - David Murrin)

Class 0 IRC
5
Team Tonic (Nick Hewson)
2 Bear Of Britain (Kit Hobday & Tim Louis)
3 Mandrake (Peter Morton & Adam Gosling)
4 Volvo For Life (Ben Ainslie & Robert Condon)
5 Wolf (Glynn Williams & Kevin Sproul)
6 Flirt (Richard Matthews & Dr Jose Alvarez)
7 Spirit Of Jethou (Dr Peter Ogden)
8 Tonnerre De Breskens (Peter Vroon)
9 Anthem (Tom Gill)
10 Warpath (KPMG)

Class 0 IRM
5
Team Tonic (Nick Hewson)
2 Bear Of Britain (Kit Hobday & Tim Louis)
3 Wolf (Glynn Williams & Kevin Sproul)
4 Mandrake (Peter Morton & Adam Gosling)
5 Tonnerre De Breskens (Peter Vroon)
6 Chernikeef 2 (Peter R Harrison)

Class 1 IRC
5
Carphone Warehouse (Charles Dunstone)
2 McFly (Tony Mack)
3 Kirribilli (Douglas & Lynne Flynn)
4 Desperado (Richard Loftus)
5 Minnie The Moocher (Anthony Richards)
6 Farrfalina (Rob Goddard)
7 Converting Machine 4 (David Cummaford)
8 El Syd (Ian Mckinney)
9 Independent Bear (Chris Skelhorn)
10 Yeoman Of Hamble (David Aisher)

Class 1 IRM
5
Farrfalina (Rob Goddard)
2 Arbitrator (Stephen Bailey)
3 Kung Fu Fighter (Rob Greenhalgh)
4 2Xl (Emergent Asset Mangement - David Murrin)
5 Fair Do'S V (John Shepherd)
6 I-Site (Philip Crebbin)
7 Kerisma (Chris Bull)

Class 2 IRC
5
Firestorm (Jonathan Perry)
2 Danebury Ex 2 (Danebury Vinyards)
3 Weerga (Wessel Liezenga)
4 Born Slippy (Julian Bates)
5 Closing Time (David Riley & Andrew Yates)
6 Mighty Max 2 (Andy Williams)
7 Bounty Hunter (Jonathan Baines)
8 Longbow (Capt P Cooper)
9 Panther (James Stableford)
10 Hinzite (Charles D Hinz)

Class 3 IRC
5
Pissaro (Mr Barry Polley)
2 Fastwave (St James's Place Partnership)
3 Jackdaw (D K Walters)
4 Royalblue Addict (Austin, Fitton & Handley)
5 Salvo (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
6 Alvine Xii (Harry Evans)
7 Hellefix (Team Hellefix)
8 Sleeper (Jonty & Vicky Layfield)
9 Ragazza (Nico Poons)
10 Shockwave (Dr Nick Lutte)

Class 4 IRC
5
Dog Tag (Mr J Delacave & Mrs B Butcher)
2 Owl (Peter Bruce)
3 Capitali$M (Tim Harrington)
4 Triple A With Flair (Captain Jim MacGregor)
5 Passion (Mr Paul Jones)
6 Extra Djinn (Neville Hodkin)
7 Jimme (Jimme Sailing Team)
8 Little Extra 3 (Peter Cross)
9 Avocet (John Thompson)
10 Neilson Redeye (Pip & Pete Tyler)

Class 5 IRC
5
Software Mistress (Ian Maclean)
2 Prime Cut (Peter Parker)
3 Great Scott II (Eurof Phillips & Barbara MacKay)
4 Electra (Mike Tatterall)
5 Yamaha Waverunner (Charles Devanneaux)
6 Evelyn R (Jon & Karen Yorke)
7 Winsome (Harry Heijst)
8 Jalicia (J De Trafford & N Kirkman)
9 Esprit (Captain N R Vardy)
10 Cordon Rouge (Terry Hogg)

Class 6 IRC
5
Dick Dastardly (Guy Nicholls and Partners)
2 Spirit Of Defiance (Mark Jephcott)
3 Penultima (Stewart Broughton)
4 Respect (John Danby)
5 Effusion (Chris & Jackie Welch)
6 Cyclone (William Curtis)
7 N.F.I. (Jonathan Holmes)
8 Hobby Horse (Michael Fawcett)
9 Simplicity (Rory Fitzwilliams)
10 Charger (Cdr A W Pheby (Rtd))

Class 7 IRC
5
Cloud Nine (Martyn & Magnus Wheatley)
2 Disko Trooper (Jules Hall, Rob Garlick & Will Hamilton)
3 White Mischief (Andy Hind)
4 Tsunami (Roger & Liz Swinney)
5 Floater (Barrie, Matt & Chris Aston)
6 Pink Lime (Nick Houlding)
7 Dynamite (John Mcintosh)
8 Madelaine (Edward Donald)
9 Google-Eye (Pat Stables & Nigel Hunter)
10 Volante Of Ville (John Donnelly)

Class 8 ISC
5
Moonlighting (Roger Frost)
2 Mikado (Michael Briggs QC)
3 Iona (David Clementi)
4 Moonlight Saunter (David & Jennie Skinner)
5 Second Love (Michael A Palette)
6 Antilope (Willem Wester)
7 Ocean Venture (A J Wyeth)
8 Splendid (Lionel, Janet & Malcolm Miller)
9 Countdown (M J Mills & A J S Freebody)
10 Savage By Nature (Liz Savage)

Class 9 ISC
5
Rio (Mike Shepherd) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
2 5 More Tarts (Five Star)
3 So! (Simon Osgood)
4 Hannchen (Colin Dobner)
5 Murena (Charles Liddell & Hugh Carter)
6 Uforia (Denis Steele)
7 5 Tarts Dominic (Five Star)
8 Another 5 More Tarts (Five Star) *** OUTSTANDING PROTEST ***
9 Anjajo (Mr & Mrs R & V Johnson)
10 Kandy (Geoffery Brian Coop)

Class 10 IRC Bowsprit
5
Waverider (Mike Bennett)
2 Judgement Day (Mr & Mrs N Brooke)
3 Wings Of The Wind (Andrew McIrvine & Steven Thorpe)
4 Shades Of Blue (Ed Holton)
5 Moose On The Loose (Mervyn Gutteridge and Duncan Money)
6 Big Wednesday (Roger Mavity)
7 Jezebel (Philip Swatman & Bruce Isles)
8 Magi (Mark Francke & Richard Grevis)
9 Forza (Jack & Joan Hardie)
10 Jacob'S Ladder (David Hunt)

Beneteau First 40.7
5
Pissaro (Mr Barry Polley)
2 Fastwave (St James's Place Partnership)
3 Royalblue Addict (Austin, Fitton & Handley)
4 Shockwave (Dr Nick Lutte)
5 Fulcrum First Challenger (Fulcrum Trading)
6 Chieftain (Ger O'Rourke)
7 Scarlet Jester II (Stephen Gosling)
8 Linklaters 1 (Linklaters)
9 Blue Juice (David Lawrence)
10 Bonny Blue (Sean Muskett)

Contessa 32
5
Blanco (D Richards, R Rouse & T V Anner)
2 Gualin (David & Mary Parson)
3 Drum Beat (Eldred Himworth)
4 South Haze (John Holloway & Stuart Paton)
5 Wild Thyme (Lizzie Vickers)
6 Fresh Herring (John Corden & Annie Merryweather)
7 Shardik (Geoffrey & Susan Palmer)
8 Nimbus (Michael Hill)
9 Polar Star (Sebastian Gardner)
10 Roulette Of Beaulieu (Jan Matthews & John Doree)

HOD 35
5
Dog Tag (Mr J Delacave & Mrs B Butcher)
2 Capitali$M (Tim Harrington)
3 Owl (Peter Bruce)
4 Carpetbagger (Michael Ronson)
5 Psipsina (John Loden)

J92
5
Big Wednesday (Roger Mavity)
2 Forza (Jack & Joan Hardie)
3 Vampire (David Moore)
4 Moby J (Mark Franklin)
5 Jupiter (James Owen)
6 Jambalaya (Andrew Bird)
7 Jos Of Hamble (Professor Roger Williams)

Ker 11.3
5
Fair Do'S V (John Shepherd)
2 Minnie The Moocher (Anthony Richards)
3 Kerisma (Chris Bull)

Mumm 30
5
Pogo Bogo (David Knight)
2 Highlander III (Gregor Logan)
3 Mumbo Jumbo (Hugh Courtenay)
4 Monkey Business (David Wilkinson, Ian Poynton & Peter Edwards)
5 Marauder (Tim Barclay)
6 Sardonyx VI (William Edwards)
7 Tigger (Chris Thorne)
8 Moonshine (Jack Kelly)
9 Varuna (Marc S England)

Nautor Swans
5
McFly (Tony Mack)
2 Volvo For Life (Ben Ainslie & Robert Condon)
3 Desperado (Richard Loftus)
4 Alvine Xii (Harry Evans)
5 Spirit Of Jethou (Dr Peter Ogden)
6 Constanter (W Mesdag, J Whitley, L Abbey, S Barker, & L, K & E Mesdag)
7 Noonmark V (Andy Trickett)
8 Gandalf (F Petitgas & M Creach)
9 Walross III (Akademischer Segler-Verein e.V)
10 Xara (Johnathan Rolls)

Prima 38
5
Firestorm (Jonathan Perry)
2 Born Slippy (Julian Bates)
3 Closing Time (David Riley & Andrew Yates)
4 Longbow (Capt P Cooper)
5 Bounty Hunter (Jonathan Baines)
6 Mighty Max 2 (Andy Williams)
7 Kylidh (Mr & Mrs Guy Spurr)
8 Reet Petite (Team Disco Inferno - Matt Abbliss)
9 Serendip (Paul King)
10 White Knuckles (Mervyn Hughes)

Sigma 33
5
Whippa Snappa (Richard J Puddifoot)
2 Mithril (Tom Hayhoe & Natalie Jobling)
3 Hooligan (Steve Sault)
4 Summation (Julia Wright)
5 Alexa (Ian Le Maitre)
6 Oxygen (Michael Birmingham)
7 Stickleback (J Godfrey & C R Dick)
8 Jupa (Julian Spencer-Smith)
9 Sigress (Daid & Fiona Crawforth)
10 Vela (Helen Woodland & Eddie Smith)

Sigma 38
5
Prophet (Grenville Snowdon)
2 Rapscallion (Pete Diamond)
3 Alliance (J L Brantley)
4 Red Arrow (RAFSA)
5 Fat Chance (Mr R Lee)
6 Gambit (J C A Tildesley)
7 Mefisto (Mr Kevin Sussmilch)
8 Arbitrator (Peter Hopps)
9 Wind'S Will (Michael Green & Roger Kendrick)
10 Light (John Rainger & Rob Denning)

Sunsail 37
5
54 Polypipe Plc (Sunsail)
2 77 Bdo Stoy Hayward Team 1 (Adrian Martin)
3 57 National Grid (Mark Oaten)
4 62 Marsh (Paul Fuller)
5 55 Pinsent Curtis Biddle (Peter Stanley)
6 71 Fly Emirates (Joe Gillespie)
7 43 Team Zurich (Peter Dove)
8 64 Kpmg (Sunsail)
9 73 Team Brown (Matt Brown)
10 60 Mdm (Sunsail)

X332
5
X-Therapist (Russell Hodgson)
2 Yellow Rose (Marten Jan Ringers)
3 X Parrot (Mike Garvey)
4 Brightwork (Graham Fairhall)
5 Xpletive (Flying Fish)
6 Xabyte (Flying Fish)
7 Peanut (Tim Newton)
8 Elixir (Rick Waterhouse)
9 Ilex Of Upnor (Bill Scullion)
10 Xcalibar (Flying Fish)

White Group Overall
5
So (Neil McLure & Keith Stewart)
2 Dolphin (Duncan Bates)
3 Fat Face (Martin Wadhams)
4 Daisy (Dr Mike Moss & Mike Law)
5 Saffina (Roger Palmer)
6 Danny (Roger & Jacky Wickens)
7 Quail (James Wilson & Johnathan Peel)
8 Zinnia (Jeremy Lear & John Tremlett)
9 Etc Hell (Graham Bailey)
10 Fuzzy Duck IV (Woodman, Proudlove & Ford)

Bull 7000
5
Rustler (Robin & Jill Stevenson)
2 Seeing Red (Phil Cornick)
3 Hullabulloo (Martin Forster)
4 Cow'S Rig (David Neate)
5 Bimbull (Ron Fry)
6 Rampage (Russ Fairman)

Cork 1720
5
Hybrid Challenger (Jonny Marshall)
2 Boondoggle (Phillip & Michaela Allen)
3 Morpheous.Com (James W Flynn)
4 Flamboyant (Chris Jago)
5 Oi! (Cooper, Vance & Swalwell)
6 Sdm (Neil Angel)
7 Phoebe (Bertie Bicket)
8 G&T (David Greenhalgh & John Taylor)
9 King Louie (Fiona & Malcolm Thorpe)
10 Cosmic (Ashcroft & Tebay)

Daring
5
Dionysus (Bruce Huber & Jonathan Goodwin)
2 Dauntless (Giles Peckham)
3 Division Belle (C N C Hill, Lt Col B J W Green, M C Sillars & J Reynolds)
4 Decanter (Jeremy Preston)
5 Dolphin (N Barham, D N Gower, K Newman & W S G Lawrence)
6 Darius (T M Parr, G S V Kenyon & M A Dunlaevy)
7 Destroyer (Brian Hardy & John Leask)
8 Doublet (R W G Syme, R E Richardson & R C E Richardson)
9 Dynamite (A Balme, A Collins, D Tydeman & D Winten)
10 Decoy (A Norton, D Chaplin, J Goodwin & R Ottaway)

Hunter 707
5
Chiilli Chaser (Ian Southworth)
2 Doh! (Tom Davidson & Andrew Aldwinckle)
3 The Ant Hill Mob (Russell Mead)
4 The Sweeney (Charles Whelay)
5 Surfeit (Foster, Deakin & Webster)
6 Betty (Jon Powell)
7 Censored (Derek Blancke)
8 Black Sheep (Jim Ross)
9 Impromptu-Too.1 (Peter Sonksen)
10 Impulse (Rob Cage)

International Dragon
5
Etc Hell (Graham Bailey)
2 Hestia (Frank Jan Beuningen)
3 Frantic (Eric Williams)
4 Apalala (Chris Caws & Jeremy Field)
5 Spitfire (Ken Freivokh)
6 Rumours (Len Jones)
7 Aimee (Julia Bailey)
8 Rackham (Robert Gray)
9 Luder (Fred Solly & Andrew Cassel)
10 Sapphire III (D F Biddle & J B Biddle)

International Etchells
5
Fuzzy Duck IV (Woodman, Proudlove & Ford)
2 Diva (Mr Gareth Jones)
3 007 (Mike Sparks)
4 Bushfire (Jervis Tilly)
5 Claudia III (Peter Andreae & D Shanks)
6 Festina (Mike Till)
7 Escape (Ray Mitchell)
8 Lucy Blue (Richard Westover)
9 Wake (Wilfried Wagner)
10 Naughty By Nature (Will Wallis)

International Flying Fifteen
5
Saffina (Roger Palmer)
2 Funny Enuff (John Mander)
3 Affore The Weak (Nick & Estelle Clarke)
4 Dusty IV (Tony Bedingfield & Paul Wills)
5 Fritilary (Gil McCutcheon & Mike Boll)
6 Cloud 9 (Barry Rolfe)
7 Comfortably Numb (Colin Ward)
8 Blackjack (Rebecca Martin & Adam Cowley)
9 Spectre II (Andrew Rutherford)
10 Foxford (Terry & Niki Munt)

Laser SB3
5
Laser Sb3 (Richard Gibson, Nico Honor & Sandy McPhail)
2 Wee Jamarama (Stewart Hawthorn)
3 Hyde Sails (Mark Richards & Rob Andrews)
4 Proctor Winning Masts (Zeb Elliot, Chips Howorth & Neil MacGregor)
5 Dave (Peter Jackson)
6 Rupert (Robert Holbrook)
7 Doolalli (James Dobbs)
8 Let'S Be Free (Chloe, Ronni & Ray Nash)
9 White Knuckles III (John Bainbridge)

National Sonata
5
So (Neil McLure & Keith Stewart)
2 Cobweb (Matt Glasgow)
3 Missred (Toby Gorman)
4 Pizzicato (Tom White & Simon Townsend)
5 Hobo (David Sprague & Gareth Morris)
6 Crisis (Guy Palin)
7 Tiger Rag (Sandy Woodward)
8 Xantz (Michael Tennant)
9 Fsharp (David Hunter)
10 High Note (Pat North)

National Squib
5
Archimedes (Mark Heseltine & David Searle)
2 Firestreak (Miss Sarah Everitt)
3 Firecracker Too (Andrew Porteous & Jerry Westbrook)
4 Kewdeethree (Mrs Margaret Barsby)
5 Nan (Graham Smyth)
6 Yes M'Lady (Stephen & Angie Whittone)
7 Flame (Dagna Horner)
8 Red Admiral (Chris Gear)
9 Squffy (Chris Stonehouse)
10 Artful Dodger (N J Emery)

National Swallow
5
Serenade (Mr & Mrs Hugh Kemlo)
2 Archon (Prof Malcolm Green)
3 Solitude (A J Lunch & A M Reid)
4 Boomerang (Jeremy & Gilda Buckwell)
5 Echo (Charles Hindson)
6 Ptarmigan (David Leon)
7 Kingfisher (Graham Barnes & Tim Wood)
8 Avocet (Mr & Mrs J A Houghton)

Redwing
5
Quail (James Wilson & Johnathan Peel)
2 Lady Laetitia (William F Clegg, William H Clegg & Erik Cole)
3 Siskin (Mr T Montagu Douglas Scott & Miss A Montagu Douglass Scott)
4 Capella II (Dr J H P Cuddigan & Mr H J Cuddigan)
5 Redstart (Mrs Jonathan Peel)
6 Toucan (Peter & Lynne Romer-Lee and Colin & Becky Samuelson)
7 Plover (Andrew Eddy)
8 Saskia (Mr & Mrs Greenway)
9 Musicus (David McCue & Nicholas Robertson)
10 Avocet (Michael, Donna Sue, Rupert & Nicola MacInnes)

RS K6
5
Fat Face (Martin Wadhams)
2 Team Purple (Philip Wright)
3 Kalamity (Richard Sullivan)
4 Pukka Clothing Company (Phil McDonald and Malcolm Morley)
5 Spark (Paul Handley)
6 Stalking Horse (Paul Young)
7 Take Two (Johnathan Calascione)
8 Quesito (John Carnegie)
9 The Red Macgregor (Terry Wilkinson & Owain Franks)
10 Djinn (Henry Maples)

Seaview Mermaid
5
Scuttle (Alexander, Noel & Richard Dobbs)
2 Scuttle 62 (Nick Wakefield)
3 Adastra (Charles Tilley)
4 Halluf (Richard Ohlenschlager & Simon Lloyd)
5 Bluebell (David Rowley, David Stevens & Anthony Roberts)
6 Sheen (Andrew McCullough & Jonathan Woodall)
7 Miranda (Mike Randall)
8 Naomi (John Sandiford-Haigh)
9 Zara (Will Caws & John Betchley)
10 Dragonfly (Robert Jardine)

Solent Sunbeam
5
Daisy (Dr Mike Moss & Mike Law)
2 Danny (Roger & Jacky Wickens)
3 Fay (Kirk Webster & Richard Pearson)
4 Fleury (John & Valerie Davis)
5 Melody (Cdr J Ford & R Boissevain)
6 Spray (Alan Stannah & Richard Kent)
7 Mystery (Viv Williams)
8 Dainty (Peter Nicholson & Paul Bravner)
9 Symphony (Anthony & Jill Robinson & Susie Barker)
10 Honey (Bill Dickson)

Sonar
5
Dolphin (Duncan Bates)
2 Geronimo (Day & Hamilton)
3 Sonic (Simon Barker & Mark Branagh)
4 Sonic Lady (Richard Perkins)
5 Sonnet (Steve Sleight)
6 Josh (Pete Matthews)
7 Biscuit (Christopher Driver)
8 Fiscal (Robin Aisher)
9 Mischief (Paul Miller)
10 Periscope (Simon Clarke)

Sportsboats Rule
5
Hybrid Challenger (Jonny Marshall)
2 Wee Jamarama (Stewart Hawthorn)
3 Boondoggle (Phillip & Michaela Allen)
4 Laser Sb3 (Richard Gibson, Nico Honor & Sandy McPhail)
5 Rattle And Hum (James Ives)
6 Seeing Red (Phil Cornick)
7 F'Eightal Attraction (Andrew Thorpe & John Roberson)
8 Flamboyant (Chris Jago)
9 Rustler (Robin & Jill Stevenson)
10 Morpheous.Com (James W Flynn)

Victory
5
Zinnia (Jeremy Lear & John Tremlett)
2 Zephyrus (Shaun Hopkins)
3 Woozle (Nigel P Sefton-Smith)
4 Steadfast (Roddy Bowerman)
5 Variety (Janet Dee & Robert Parkin)
6 Ripple (Team Evans Dolan Stone)
7 Zephyr (H Pringle, J Scammell & P Pringle)
8 Hawk (Martin Hunter & John Hunter)
9 Minx (D M Freeman & A Terry)
10 Zingara (Andrew Thomas, John Hughes & Peter Madden)

X One Design
5
Lass (Russell, Akhurst, Maple & Faulkner)
2 Lone Star (Stuart Jardine)
3 Relaxation (Alistair Ashford)
4 Kyperini (Kim Slater & Alistair Evans)
5 Phoenix (James Froy)
6 Blue On Blue (W McNeil)
7 Catherine (Stephen Lawrence)
8 Chartreuse (Colin McKinnon, Neil Hart & David Foster)
9 Jewel (Bill Dunsdon)
10 Arrow (James Meaning & George Alford)

Skandia Life Young Skippers
5
Cobweb (Matt Glasgow)
2 Firestreak (Miss Sarah Everitt)
3 Bear Of Britain (Kit Hobday & Tim Louis)
4 Wild Thyme (Lizzie Vickers)
5 Geronimo (Day & Hamilton)
6 Hybrid Challenger (Jonny Marshall)
7 Fsharp (David Hunter)
8 Periscope (Simon Clarke)
9 Splendid (Lionel, Janet & Malcolm Miller)
10 Nautilus (Mrs V Brown, Mrs V Verey & Miss E Marcetson)

Yacht News