Final day

More blue sky and fresh north-east winds greeted competitors for the third and final day of the St Maarten Heineken Regatta yesterday.

Results Sunday (provisional)

Multihull 1

1, An Nou Ay, Claude Thelier GDP 2, Triple Jack, Richard Wooldridge, TOR 3, Charis , llwellyn Westerman, SCX

Spinnaker 1

1, Sotto Voce II, Arien van Vemde, SXM 2, Chippewa, Clay Deutsch, USA 3, Mischevous, Trey Fitzgibbons, USA

Spinnaker 2

1, Bharlin Blue, Kees Jan Kuyt, NED 2, Tazani, Justin Heap, GBR 3, www.dutchsailingteam.com, Denise Caffari, GBR

Spinnaker 3

1, Synergy, Carl Vaughan, SXM 2, Peter von Danzig, Joachim Muller-Deile, GER 3, Igoodia, Milt Baehr, USA

Spinnaker 4

1, Vellamo 2, Graham Smith, USA 2, Caccia alla Volpe, Carlo Falcone, ANT 3, Near Miss, Jean-Marie Vidal, FRA

Spinnaker 5

1, Slam, David de Vries, SXM 2, Lost Horizon II, James Dobbs, USV 3, Wild at Heart, Heiko Godel, GER

Spinnaker 6

1, Tango Mike, Tony Maidment, ANT 2, ARC-Belgium, Diederik, BEL 3, J Doe, Cynthia Ross, USA

Non Spinnaker 1

1, Entrada, John Thompson, CAN 2, Island Water World Express, Ina Martin, SXM 3, Perseverance II, Tom Puett, USA

Non Spinnaker 2

1, L’Esperance, Bobby Velasquez, SXM 2, Hugo, Hugh Bailey, ANT 3, Huey Too, Bernie Evan-Wong, ANT

Bareboat 1

1, Island Flyer, Douggie Brookes, SXM 2, The Arawaks, Michel Schaymaker, NED 3, Gamepoint, Frank van Kempen, NED

Bareboat 2

1, Kipling, Walter Freyne, BEL 2, Panorama Golf, Lex van der Velde, ESP 3, Brinks Movin’ Money, Joop van Werkhoven, NED

Bareboat 3

1, Carnival, Mark Duranty, USA 2, Inn Harmony, Henrik van der Lip, USA 3, De Heeren II, D. van der Pluym, NED

Bareboat 4

1, Lofoten 1, Jan Soderberg, USA 2, Noname, Jan Arts, NED 3, Dulon, Gerard Loos, NED

Bareboat 5

1, Prebon Yamane 1, Patrick Clous, NED 2, Apalachicola, Douwe Remery, NED 3, Mapa, Leo Ligthart, SXM

Open Class

1, Tamaya, Franck Berger, STM 2, Blue Spirit, Cameron Ricks, SXM 3, Dnjepr, Jan Harkes, NED

Multihull 2

1, Calabra, Maurice Flowers, IRL 2, Valpar, Jean Laval, GDP 3, Palm Palm, Jean-Francois Monnier, STM

Series Results

Multihull 1

1, An Nou Ay, Claude Thelier, GDP 2, Triple Jack, Richard Wooldridge, TOR 3, Charis , Llewllyn Westerman, SXC

Spinnaker 1

1, Sotto Voce II, Arien van Vemde, SXM 2, Chippewa, Clay Deutsch, USA 3, Mischevous, Trey Fitzgibbons, USA

Spinnaker 2

1, Bharlin Blue, Kees Jan Kuyt, NED 2, Spirit of Juno, Alex Thomson, GBR 3, Tazani, Justin Heap, USA

Spinnaker 3

1, Synergy, Carl Vaughan, SXM 2, Igoodia, Milt Baehr, USA 3, L’Escape, Sigbjorn Mansaker, GBR

Spinnaker 4

1, Vellamo 2, Graham Smith, USA 2, Flirt, Richard Matthews, GBR 3, Caccia alla Volpe, Carlo Falcone, ANT

Spinnaker 5

1, Slam, David de Vries, SXM 2, Lost Horizon II, James Dobbs, USV 3, 2 Contact Carib 2, Frits Bus, SXM

Spinnaker 6

1, Tango Mike, Tony Maidment, ANT 2, ARC-Belgium, Diederik Demesel, BEL 3, Vanille, Phillipe Herve, FRA

Non Spinnaker 1

1, Island Water World Express, Ian Martin, SXM 2, Yocahu, Jeffery Rose, USA 3, Entrada, John Thompson, CAN

Non Spinnaker 2

1, Hugo, Hugh Bailey, ANT 2, L’Esperance, Bobby Velasquez, SXM 3, Huey Too, Bernie Evan-Wong, ANT

Bareboat classes overall

1, Lofoten 1, Jan Soderberg, USA 2, Carnival, Mark Duranty, USA 3, Inn Harmony, Henerik van der Lip, USA

Bareboat 1

1, Island Flyer, Douggie Brookes, SXM 2, Gamepoint, Frank van Kempen, NED 3, The Arawaks, Michel Schaymaker, NED

Bareboat 2

1, Brinks Movin’ Money, Joop Werkhoven, NED 2, Panorama Golf, Lex van der Velde, NED 3, Mill. Sail Team Roden, Bert Oosterling, NED

Bareboat 3

1, Carnival, Mark Duranty, USA 2, Inn Harmony, Henrik van der Lip, NED 3, Novair, Eric Goedel, NEDBareboat 4

1, Lofoten 1, Jan Soderberg, USA 2, Dulon, Gerard Loos, NED 3, Noname, Jan Arts, NED

Bareboat 5

1, Apalachicola, Douwe Remery, NED 2, Zeilen, Jan Mulder, NED 3, Mapa, Leo Ligthart, SXM

Open

1, Tamaya, Franck Berger, STM 2, Little Wing, Luc Godefroy, STM 3, Zeebra, V J Donraadt, NED

Multihull 2

1, Calabra, Maurice Flowers, IRL 2, Palm Palm, Jean-Francois Monnier, STM 3, Valpar, Jean Laval, GDP

Spirit and Style Award

Heart for Kids, Jeroen Meyerling, NED (For raising money for St Maarten Hospital)

Most Worthy Performance Overall

Lofoten 1, Jan Soderberg, USA