Team GBR Mistral sailor Nick Dempsey had the best day of the British sailors yesterday scoring a 14th and a seventh to place him just outside the top ten in 13th place overall

Olympic gold medallist Shirley Robertson sailing with Sarah Webb and Sarah Ayton, sailed a better day on day two of the ISAF World Sailing Championships and despite an incident at the windward mark which resulted in them doing penalty turns, they managed a sixth and a tenth which saw them move up the scoreboard in the Yngling class.

After a postponement ashore as the competitors waited for the wind to die down they were eventually sent out in the afternoon and racing commenced in 15 knots of breeze and choppy seas.

Robertson and crew managed a sixth place in the first race but unfortunately in the second had a collision round the windward mark and were forced to do penalty turns which dropped them back into 27th place. They managed to recover and crossed the line in tenth place, placing them twentieth after the second day of racing.

Fellow GBR sailors Cathy Foster, Jane Norris and Annie Lush had one of their best days of the year, scoring an 11th and a fifth place which moved them up into 15th place overall.

Foster commented: “We are really pleased with our results today although at times it felt like we were sailing in a washing machine as the seas were really choppy. This is the first time we have had the boat in this much breeze and therefore we are happy that we seem to perform well in these conditions.”

Yngling of the day went to German sailors Ulrike Schuemann, Wibke Buelle and Winnie Lippert who posted two first places. Dorte O Jensen, Helle Jespersen and Rachel Kiel of Denmark jumped into the lead after two days of racing overtaking Jody Swanson, Cory Sert and Elizabeth Krat of America who are second overall.

The Mistral men’s and women’s classes enjoyed the windy conditions and sailed two races, which started out in 18-23 knots and gusted 25 knots at times.

Team GBR sailor Nick Dempsey had the best day of the British sailors scoring a 14th and a seventh to place him just outside the top ten in 13th place overall.

Przemek Miarczynski of Poland dominated in the windy conditions scoring two first places, which gave him the early lead from Frenchman Julien Bontemps.

In the women’s fleet, double Olympic gold medallist Barbara Kendall of New Zealand had the best day scoring a second and first place to head up the class from Lee Korsitz of Israel.

Team GBR sailor Natasha Sturges finished the day iin 19th place after scoring an 18th and a 21st.

The day was deemed too windy for the Star class and they were left firmly tied to the dock with the hope of starting their world championships today.

The Finn class will make their first outing to the racecourse for the practice race today prior to the start of their championships on Wednesday and the Europe class will start their final series after a lay day yesterday.

The Tornado, 470 men and women, Laser and 49er all commence racing on Thursday which is also the day that sees the 2003 Europe class world champion crowned.


Mistral Men (after day one)

1, Przemek Miarczynski, POL (1,1) 2 pts

2, Julien Bontemps, FRA (1,2) 3 pts

3, Alexandre Guyader, FRA (5,1) 6 pts


13, Nick Dempsey (14,7) 21 pts

29, Dominic Tidey (16,12) 28 pts

41, Leo McCallin (20,24) 44 pts

65, Toby Monk (29,41) 70 pts

75, Richard Potter (45,32) 77 pts

85, Gavin Rogers (43,41) 84 pts

90, Peter Bird (42,27) 89 pts

97, Douglas Etheridge (43,50) 93 pts

101, Paul Sibley (47,48) 95 pts

Mistral Women (after day one)

1, Barbara Kendall, NZL (2,1) 3 pts

2, Lee Korsitz, ISR (1,4) 5 pts

3, Zofia Klepacka, POL (7,2) 9 pts


19, Natasha Sturges (18,21) 39 pts

35, Bryony Shaw (23,44) 67 pts

Yngling (after day two)

1, Dorte O Jensen/Helle Jespersen/Rachel Kiel, DEN (1,5,8,17) 31 pts

2, Jody Swanson/Cory Sert/Elizabeth Krat, USA (3,1,12,16) 32 pts

3, Hannah Swett/Joan Touchette/Melissa Purdy, USA (16,12,2,7) 37 pts


15, Cathy Foster/Jane Norris/Annie Lush (22,23,11,5) 61 pts

20, Shirley Robertson/Sarah Webb/Sarah Ayton (37,18,6,10) 71 pts

39, Dominica Lyndsey/Lucy Burn/Vicky Symmers (40,39,31,34) 144 pts

Europe (after day three)

1, Siren Sundby, NOR (1,1,3,5,2,3) 10 pts

2, Sarah Macky, NZL (6,4,1,1,7,29) 19 pts

3, Lenka Smidova, CZE (2,8,5,8,3,4) 22 pts


49, Laura Baldwin (29,30,23,25,29,10) 116 pts

57, Nicky Muller (9,31,20,18,54,47) 125 pts

76, Andrea Brewster (34,37,31,41,36,23) 161 pts

82, Lizzie Vickers (20,32,DNC,36,50,46) 184 pts

112, Barbara Watson (52,58,49,49,55,55) 260 pts