After a slow start and generally light winds for the best part of the day, the wind finally kicked in from the west during the middle of the afternoon to provide a fraction more excitement .

After a slow start and generally light winds for the best part of the day, the wind finally kicked in from the west during the middle of the afternoon to provide the racing fleets with a fraction more excitement at Skandia Life Cowes Week as they headed for the finish lines off the Squadron yesterday.

Graham Bailey, local superstar, sailing a Portuguese registered Dragon, added a race win to yesterday’s second which puts him in the top spot after two races. Eric Williams was second, and Medway-based Ian Ratnage sailing Water Rat finished third.

In the 1720 class Boondoggle, sailed by Phillip and Michaela Allen from Southampton ran an impressive race to take a race win from Neil Angel in SDM. Jonny Marshall’s Hybrid Challenger, which won on Saturday, finished third.

In the 39-strong Hunter 707 class, Doh!, the Skandia Squad boat named Skandia Creativity for the week, took the bit between her teeth today and scored a first place after a race-long battle with Jon Powell and team aboard Betty. That after registering a second yesterday to take overnight class leadership.

Glynn Williams’ Wolf, with Kevin Sproul at the helm, was the star of the show once again in IRC Classs 0 and, on corrected time, managed to hold off Peter Ogden’s Swan 60 for an overall win. Flirt, Richard Matthews’ new Corby 50 had one of her best ever results with a third on corrected time. Team Tonic, although virtually sailing a race on her own, well clear of Bear of Britain and Volvo for Life, had to settle for fourth. However, in the IRM rating she took second place behind Wolf. Volvo for Life, with Ben Ainslie on the helm, had a disappointing day, and with Bear of Britain snapping at her heels down the final run to the finish line, had to settle for sixth.

In Class 1 IRC, John Shepherd’s Fair Do’s V and Charles Dunstone’s Carphone Warehouse swapped the top two positions from Saturday’s racing with Fair Do’s notching up a class win and Carphone Warehouse in second.

Skandia Life Cowes Week ? results day two

Class 0 IRC
1 Wolf (Glynn Williams & Kevin Sproul)
2 Spirit Of Jethou (Mr Peter Ogden)
3 Flirt (Richard Matthews & Dr Jose Alvarez)

Class 0 IRM
Wolf (Glynn Williams & Kevin Sproul)
2 Team Tonic (Nick Hewson)
3 Tonnerre De Breskens (Peter Vroon)

Class 1 IRC
1 Fair Do’S V (John Shepherd)
2 Carphone Warehouse (Charles Dunstone)
3 Kirribilli (Douglas & Lynne Flynn)

Class 1 IRM
1 Fair Do’S V (John Shepherd)
2 2Xl (Emergent Asset Mangement – David Murrin)
3 Kung Fu Fighter (Rob Greenhalgh)

Ker 11.3
Fair Do’S V (John Shepherd)
2 Kung Fu Fighter (Rob Greenhalgh)
3 Minnie The Moocher (Anthony Richards)

Class 2 IRC
Danebury Exabyte 2 (Danebury Vinyards)
2 Weerga (Wessel Liezenga)
3 Firestorm (Jonathan Perry)

Prima 38
Firestorm (Jonathan Perry)
2 Serendip (Paul King)
3 White Knuckles (Mervyn Hughes)

Class 3 IRC
Reet Petite (Team Disco Inferno – Matt Abbliss)
2 Salvo (Mr & Mrs Peter Morton)
3 London Clipper (Robert Sauven)

Benétéau 40.7
Royalblue Addict (Austin Fitton & Handley)
2 Fastwave (St James’s Place Partnership)
3 Fulcrum First Challenger (Fulcrum Trading)

Class 4 IRC
Dog Tag (Mr J Delacave & Mrs B Butcher)
2 Triple A With Flair (Captain Jim MacGregor)
3 Capitali$M (Tim Harrington)

HOD 35
Dog Tag (Mr J Delacave & Mrs B Butcher)
2 Capitali$M (Tim Harrington)
3 Owl (Peter Bruce)

Class 5 IRC
Prime Cut (Peter Parker)
2 Great Scott II (Eurof Phillips & Barbara MacKay)
3 Electra (Mike Tatterall)

Class 6 IRC
Dick Dastardly (Guy Nicholls and Partners)
2 Spirit Of Defiance (Mark Jephcott)
3 N.F.I. (Jonathan Holmes)

Class 7 IRC
Madelaine (Edward Donald)
2 Pink Lime (Nick Houlding)
3 Dynamite (John Mcintosh)

Class 8 ISC
1 Moonlight Saunter (David & Jennie Skinner)
2 Mikado (Michael Briggs QC)
3 Iona (David Clementi)

Class 9 ISC
1 Hannchen (Colin Dobner)
2 Rio (Mike Shepherd)
3 So! (Simon Osgood)

Class 10 IRC Bowsprit
1 Judgement Day (Mr & Mrs N Brooke)
2 Jezebel (Philip Swatman & Bruce Isles)
3 Jacob’S Ladder (David Hunt)

1 Forza (Jack & Joan Hardie)
2 Moby J (Mark Franklin)
3 Vampire (David Moore)

Contessa 32
1 Blanco (D Richards R Rouse & T V Anner)
2 Gualin (David & Mary Parson)
3 Drum Beat (Eldred Himworth)

Mumm 30
1 Mumbo Jumbo (Hugh Courtenay)
2 Marauder (Tim Barclay)
3 Monkey Business (David Wilkinson Ian Poynton & Peter Edwards)

Sigma 33
1 Sigress (Daid & Fiona Crawforth)
2 Whippa Snappa (Richard J Puddifoot)
3 Hooligan (Steve Sault)

Sigma 38
1 Prophet (Grenville Snowdon)
2 Rapscallion (Pete Diamond)
3 Red Arrow (RAFSA)

Sunsail 37
1 77 Bdo Stoy Hayward Team 1 (Adrian Martin)
2 55 Pinsent Curtis Biddle (Peter Stanley)
3 54 Polypipe Plc (Sunsail)

1 Yellow Rose (Marten Jan Ringers)
2 Pittolo Bill (Ian W Smyth)
3 X-Therapist (Russell Hodgson)

1 Darius (T M Parr G S V Kenyon & M A Dunlaevy)
2 Dionysus (Bruce Huber & Jonathan Goodwin)
3 Division Belle (C N C Hill Lt Col B J W Green M C Sillars & J Reynolds)

Hunter 707
1 Doh! (Tom Davidson & Andrew Aldwinckle)
2 Betty (Jon Powell)
3 Impromptu-Too.1 (Peter Sonksen)

National Sonata
1 So (Neil McLure & Keith Stewart)
2 Cobweb (Matt Glasgow)
3 Missred (Toby Gorman)

International Dragon
1 Etc Hell (Graham Bailey)
2 Frantic (Eric Williams)
3 Water Rat (Ian Ratnage)

International Etchells
1 Fuzzy Duck IV (Woodman Proudlove & Ford)
2 Pointless (Messrs Ewart-Smith & Richards)
3 Love Shack (Tim Spalding & Gareth Lloyd-Jones)

International Flying Fifteen